top of page

Our Privacy policy
and practices

Privacy Policy

The Thinking Company acknowledges that it is fully compliant and adheres to the Protection of Personal Information Act no. 4 of 2013 (POPIA), as amended. 


At The Thinking Company, we are firmly committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and those who sample or purchase The Thinking Company services or products. The Thinking Company is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. We will not share, sell, or otherwise distribute the financial or personal information of our customers, or those who otherwise provide personal information to sample our products and services, to any other person(s) or organization(s) in any way other than what is in our Disclosure of Information. 


For further details about The Thinking Company’s POPIA Privacy Policies, Code of Conduct, and Internal Complaint Resolution Procedures, please contact us via email for more information.


Here at The Thinking Company we strive to treat our customers as each one of us would like to be treated. We value our privacy, and we value yours too. It is our goal to make your experience with The Thinking Company a safe and positive one.  

Disclosure of Information

This privacy statement discloses the privacy practices for thethinkingcompany.co.za. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should first contact us by email at anke@thethinkingcompany.co.za.

In accordance with COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), The Thinking Company will not, at any time, knowingly collect information from, or market our products or services to, a child(ren) under the age of 13.

 

All personal information submitted via an email, registration form, contact form, downloaded form, newsletter subscription or online application service, remains the property of The Thinking Company. This information is used to help us with communication and for service and product delivery and/or execution and to manage items such as invoicing, payments, printing and delivery.

We may need to share your personal information and/or utilise software or online platforms to enter and process your information for an application, registration, claims, or business and/or marketing management purposes. This will only be done in strict adherence to the requirements of POPIA. 

 

Furthermore, any third-party personally identifiable information, submitted on your behalf by an outside party (e.g. in the case of an order or proposal on behalf of someone else) is treated with the same care as primary information. If at any time, The Thinking Company wishes to use your personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify you via email.

 

It is entirely at your discretion whether or not we may use your information in this different manner.

 

In addition, if The Thinking Company makes any material changes in our privacy practices that do not affect user information already stored in our database, we will post a prominent notice on our website, notifying users of the change. In some cases when we post the notice, we will also email those users who have opted to receive communications from us, notifying them of the changes in our privacy practices.

 

There are also instances when The Thinking Company will use a "cookie" feature, in order to track website usage. These cookies do not collect personal information and are usually terminated once customers leave the site. These cookies record the time of your visit, the date, the "referring" page that brought you to our site, and the IP address that your ISP has assigned to your computer at the time of your visit. This anonymous information is used to assist us in refining our websites to create a better user experience.

 

When using online "chat" programs to speak with The Thinking Company support associates, your correspondence is not broadcast in any way. This is a one-on-one interaction. Your screen name is anything you choose and is not logged or recorded.

 

In some areas of the website, The Thinking Company may choose to link to another website. We cannot be held responsible for any of the content on these external sites. We are also not responsible for the privacy policies in place on those sites. We encourage any user to read and understand the privacy policy of any third-party website before making extensive use of that website’s content and functionality.

 

To further protect the privacy of our customers, access to information by our Company Members/Representatives is restricted within the Company. Only select Company Members/Representatives with an absolute need to use that information, in order to better serve customers are able to view any personal details submitted.

 

From time to time, The Thinking Company will request more specific information about our customers. This is done in the form of surveys and is completely voluntary. The information gathered from these surveys helps us determine who our customer base is and what their needs are. By compiling this data, we can work to improve customer experiences within the Company.

 

Personal information provided by customers, or those who sample/purchase The Thinking Company products and/or services, is sometimes used to contact individuals regarding new information about our products and/or services. Anyone contacted by us with product and/or service information can request to be removed from further updates, at any time.

Any additional information or concerns can be found and raised with the Information Regulator, who can be contacted at the contact information provided below:

 

Website: https://www.inforegulator.org.za/

Tel: 012 406 4818

Email: inforeg@justice.gov.za

Please feel free to contact us first to discuss any questions or concerns you may have.

bottom of page